Pages

Showing posts with label Japan. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Japan. Show all posts

Friday, March 1, 2013

Honda to open first factory in Japan in nearly 50 years

Honda has announced that it will invest in its home market and open a new assembly plant in Japan capable of building up to 250,000 new cars annually.

The move comes amid a weakening yen, which could help Japanese automakers build vehicles more profitably for export. For years, the strong Japanese currency has hurt the country's exporters and their ability to make money on vehicles built at home. As a result, Honda and its Japanese rivals have invested heavily in building vehicles outside of Japan and manufacturing at home has taken a nose dive. 

But over the last three months, the yen has fallen 12 percent against the U.S. dollar. 

Honda will build its new plant in Yorii, a small city located about two hours northwest of Tokyo. 

The automaker's decision to open a new plant domestically is a sign that Japan's faltering economy is on the rebound, analysts say. 

Not only will Honda directly provide jobs to a city with a particularly weak economy, its suppliers will also open up shop nearby. The Yorii government anticipates that about 3,800 jobs will be added to the city by 2017 when the plant is fully operational. 

Honda says that it will build smaller vehicles including its Fit in Yorii, although the plant is unlikely to be tapped for export models. The next-generation North American Fit will be built in Mexico. 


This post was made using the Auto Blogging Software from WebMagnates.org This line will not appear when posts are made after activating the software to full version.

Japan In February 2013: Down 8 Percent

Japanese automobile sales were down eight percent in  February 2013, compared to the same month in the prior year. This according to consolidated data by the Japan Automobile Dealers Association and the Japan Mini Vehicles Association.

Regular vehicle sales Japan February 2013
ManufacturerFeb ’13Feb ’12YoYYTD ’13YTD ’12YoY
Daihatsu159287-44.6%354486-27.2%
Hino3,5233,09413.9%5,8425,4517.2%
Honda28,73650,440-43.0%49,69694,709-47.5%
Isuzu4,4174,657-5.2%7,5128,101-7.3%
Lexus3,6473,5542.6%7,2116,7127.4%
Mazda15,72014,11511.4%28,35526,9775.1%
Mitsubishi7,0635,65524.9%12,32310,40418.4%
Mitsubishi Fuso2,6022,638-1.4%4,2194,646-9.2%
Nissan53,92855,679-3.1%98,13895,3292.9%
Subaru10,2527,60634.8%20,33913,52350.4%
Suzuki7,1477,613-6.1%12,32513,984-11.9%
Toyota135,475158,877-14.7%240,830283,510-15.1%
UD Trucks598690-13.3%1,0811,246-13.2%
Other19,13218,3084.5%33,50731,4026.7%
Total292,399333,213-12.2%521,732596,480-12.5%
Domestic266,704308,392-13.5%476,053553,722-14.0%
Imports25,69524,8213.5%45,67942,7586.8%
Data courtesy Japan Automobile Dealers Association

Sales of regular vehicles, tallied by the Japan Automobile Dealers Association, were down 12.2 percent, a sixth month of decline after the stop of government subsidies. Sales of imported vehicles resist the downtrend. In February, nearly 10 percent of all regular cars were made outside of Japan, 6.5 percent by non-Japanese makers.

Mini vehicle sales Japan February 2013
ManufacturerFeb ’13Feb ’12YoYYTD ’13YTD ’12YoY
Suzuki52,09052,0180.1%96,74994,3462.5%
Daihatsu59,76563,969-6.6%105,810117,763-10.2%
Mitsubishi6,2838,875-29.2%11,25616,222-30.6%
Subaru5,2129,572-45.5%8,91718,327-51.3%
Honda37,66326,71541.0%72,35646,49455.6%
Mazda4,8445,247-7.7%9,9889,8701.2%
Nissan15,65516,440-4.8%27,85829,771-6.4%
Toyota3,4143,574-4.5%6,1596,273-1.8%
Other13-66.7%24-50.0%
Total184,927186,413-0.8%339,095339,0700.0%
Data courtesy Japan Mini Vehicles Association

Sales of minivehicles, recorded by the Japan Mini Vehicles Association, were down slightly in February, and are flat for the year. Minivehicles  had seen growth in the past months, even after the subsides expired.

Total vehicle sales Japan February 2013
ManufacturerFeb ’13Feb ’12YoYYTD ’13YTD ’12YoY
Daihatsu59,92464,256-6.7%106,164118,249-10.2%
Hino3,5233,09413.9%5,8425,4517.2%
Honda66,39977,155-13.9%122,052141,203-13.6%
Isuzu4,4174,657-5.2%7,5128,101-7.3%
Lexus3,6473,5542.6%7,2116,7127.4%
Mazda20,56419,3626.2%38,34336,8474.1%
Mitsubishi13,34614,530-8.1%23,57926,626-11.4%
Mitsubishi Fuso2,6022,638-1.4%4,2194,646-9.2%
Nissan69,58372,119-3.5%125,996125,1000.7%
Subaru15,46417,178-10.0%29,25631,850-8.1%
Suzuki59,23759,631-0.7%109,074108,3300.7%
Toyota138,889162,451-14.5%246,989289,783-14.8%
UD Trucks598690-13.3%1,0811,246-13.2%
Other19,13318,3114.5%33,50931,4066.7%
Total477,326519,626-8.1%860,827935,550-8.0%

On a consolidated basis, sales are down, but still not the -25 percent that had been predicted for after the end of the subsidies.


This post was made using the Auto Blogging Software from WebMagnates.org This line will not appear when posts are made after activating the software to full version.